View Issue Details

IDCategoryLast Update
0007975bugs2020-04-10 20:05
ReporterserdemanAssigned To 
Reproducibilityalways 
Status confirmedResolutionopen 
PlatformIntel i3 laptopOSLinuxOS VersionMint 19 Cinnamon
Product Version6.0-pre1 
Fixed in Version 
Summary0007975: Crash on audio import using JACK
DescriptionOn a blank new session, attempting to import audio tracks (74 for this session) would crash the system. It would do this in a couple ways, depending on the initial audio setup.
Steps To Reproduce1. Using JACK audio (with ALSA and No MIDI system) - After pressing the Import button, nothing happens. No buttons in the import widow work. You can still move the window around. A pop up window shows up too. (Screen shot attached). it says "Add Existing media is not responding". I have to "Force Quit"

2. Using JACK audio (with ALSA and Jack v2 MIDI system selected for Faderportv2 unit) - After pressing Import, tracks start to populate, after around 15 seconds of no action. But, with this session, it stops importing at around track 33. The system seems to be frozen. You can still move the import screen around. Then, the entire Ardour system goes away, revealing the desktop.

NOTE: Using the ALSA system instead of Jack, the system behaves normal.
Additional Informationattached files: One screen shot of import error and two .crash reports.
TagsNo tags attached.

Activities

serdeman

2020-04-03 08:50

reporter  

_usr_bin_jackd.1000.crash (383,848 bytes)
Import Crash.png (18,975 bytes)
Import Crash.png (18,975 bytes)

johmue-eo

2020-04-03 11:43

developer   ~0021149

Last edited: 2020-04-03 11:44

View 2 revisions

That seems as if jack is crashing.

I was able to trigger a crash in a similar way, but only once out of seven tries. The other tries just worked fine.

The crash happened just after the importing progress bar hit 100%. Terminal output
Arch Linux; jack 1.9.14

CheckSize error size = 25 Size() = 12
CheckRead error
CheckSize error size = 646 Size() = 4
CheckRead error
CheckSize error size = 2 Size() = 8
CheckRead error
Unknown request 11
Unknown request 1868853857
Unknown request 1094349429
Unknown request 1869177973
Unknown request 791748640
Unknown request 1768191329
Unknown request 1970233199
Unknown request 3219572
[a bunch (like 60) of "Unknown request 0"]
Unknown request 16776960
Unknown request 1685217536
Unknown request 980579695
Unknown request 1953718605
Unknown request 1630499429
Unknown request 1869177973
Unknown request 544106847
[a bunch (like 60) of "Unknown request 0"]
Cannot read socket fd = 19 err = Success
Unknown error...
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Jack::JackTemporaryException'
  what():
JACK HALTED: JACK server has been closed

** (ardour-6.0.pre1.118:11303): ERROR **: 13:15:02.392:
unhandled exception (type std::exception) in signal handler:
what: basic_string::_M_construct null not valid

[1] 11303 trace trap (core dumped) ./gtk2_ardour/ardev

johmue-eo

2020-04-03 11:45

developer   ~0021150

Can you please start ardour in a terminal, repeat that crash and post the terminal output?

Thanks

paul

2020-04-03 14:42

administrator   ~0021152

If this is a reproducible crash, please read http://ardour.org/debugging_ardour and generate a backtrace from gdb. Sadly, those "crash reports" provided by your OS are essentially useless.

paul

2020-04-03 14:43

administrator   ~0021153

Oh, you will also need a debug build of Ardour, not the regular one (all available on nightly.ardour.org)

serdeman

2020-04-04 07:44

reporter   ~0021163

I downloaded this debug version: Linux 64bit GCC5 Free+Debug
Starting it in the terminal with gdb I get this error:

/opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin/ardour-6.0.pre1.120: error while loading shared libraries: libardourcp.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
[Inferior 1 (process 6519) exited with code 0177]

This is my first time debugging. Have I done something wrong?

serdeman

2020-04-04 08:13

reporter   ~0021164

ok...yeah I did it wrong. Worked with time. user error...entered wrong command.

Attached is the terminal output when the session stopped importing after track 9. The popup window came up and I first chose to "Wait" for the program to respond. When I came up again, I chose to "Force Quit".

Ardour gbd output (41,935 bytes)
steve@steve-comp:/opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin$ ./ardour6 --gdb
GNU gdb (Ubuntu 8.1-0ubuntu3.2) 8.1.0.20180409-git
Copyright (C) 2018 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu".
Type "show configuration" for configuration details.
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>.
Find the GDB manual and other documentation resources online at:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/documentation/>.
For help, type "help".
Type "apropos word" to search for commands related to "word"...
Reading symbols from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin/ardour-6.0.pre1.120...done.
(gdb) run
Starting program: /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin/ardour-6.0.pre1.120 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libthread_db.so.1".
bind txt domain [gtk2_ardour6] to /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/locale
Ardour6.0.pre1.120 (built using 6.0-pre1-120-gfb186aaaa0 and GCC version 6.3.0 20170516)
Ardour: [INFO]: Your system is configured to limit Ardour to 4096 open files
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading system configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/system_config
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading user configuration file /home/steve/.config/ardour6/config
[New Thread 0x7fffe68de700 (LWP 7460)]
Ardour: [INFO]: CPU vendor: GenuineIntel
Ardour: [INFO]: AVX-capable processor
Ardour: [INFO]: CPU brand:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz
Ardour: [INFO]: Using SSE optimized routines
[New Thread 0x7fffe60dd700 (LWP 7461)]
[New Thread 0x7fffe58dc700 (LWP 7462)]
[New Thread 0x7fffe50db700 (LWP 7463)]
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading plugin meta data file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/plugin_metadata/plugin_tags
[New Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 7467)]
[Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 7467) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 7468)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcbd9d700 (LWP 7469)]
*** WEAK-JACK: initializing
*** WEAK-JACK: OK. (0)
[New Thread 0x7fffcd4e0700 (LWP 7470)]
Cannot xinstall SIGPIPE error handler
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading default ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/default_ui_config
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading 449 MIDI patches from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/patchfiles
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading user ui configuration file /home/steve/.config/ardour6/ui_config
Color shuttle bg not found
Color play head not found
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading color file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/themes/dark-ardour.colors
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/clearlooks.rc
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading bindings from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/ardour.keys
Loading ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/clearlooks.rc
[New Thread 0x7fffe40ac800 (LWP 7471)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcc9f3700 (LWP 7472)]
[Thread 0x7fffcc9f3700 (LWP 7472) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffcc9f3700 (LWP 7473)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7474)]
[New Thread 0x7fffca57b700 (LWP 7475)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9d7a700 (LWP 7476)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7477)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7478)]
Found nothing along /home/steve/.config/ardour6/templates:/opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/templates
pingback: No Error
[Thread 0x7fffe40ac800 (LWP 7471) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9d7a700 (LWP 7476) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffca57b700 (LWP 7475) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7478) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7477) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffcd4e0700 (LWP 7470) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7479)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7479) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7480)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7480) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7481)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7482)]
[Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7474) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7481) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7483)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7483) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7484)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7484) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7485)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7485) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7486)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7486) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7487)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7487) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7482) exited]
JACK command line will be: /usr/bin/jackd -t 200 -p 2048 -R -T -d alsa -n 3 -r 44100 -p 4096 -d hw:USB,0
[New Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7488)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jackdmp 1.9.12
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2016 Grame.
Copyright 2016-2017 Filipe Coelho.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
self-connect-mode is "Don't restrict self connect requests"
audio_reservation_init
Acquire audio card Audio1
creating alsa driver ... hw:USB,0|hw:USB,0|4096|3|44100|0|0|nomon|swmeter|-|32bit
configuring for 44100Hz, period = 4096 frames (92.9 ms), buffer = 3 periods
ALSA: final selected sample format for capture: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 3 periods for capture
ALSA: final selected sample format for playback: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 3 periods for playback
[New Thread 0x7fffc9d7a700 (LWP 7497)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9cf9700 (LWP 7498)]
Scanning folders for bundled LV2s: /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/LV2
error: /usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl:278:2: missing ';' or '.'
error: /usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl:278:2: expected `]', not `l'
lilv_world_load_file(): error: Error loading file `file:///usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl'
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7499)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7500)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7502)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7500) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7502) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7504)]
[Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7504) exited]
Set cursor set to default
 loading from /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace as gdb trace templ  is_new 1 bp 2
[New Thread 0x7fffc9593d80 (LWP 7505)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa3efad80 (LWP 7506)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa3ee0d80 (LWP 7507)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa3ec7700 (LWP 7508)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa3e46700 (LWP 7509)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa3dc5700 (LWP 7510)]
[New Thread 0x7fffa1e52800 (LWP 7511)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7512)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 115.7 ms
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 9 port_dst = 3
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 10 port_dst = 4
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 13 port_dst = 15
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 14 port_dst = 16
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 17 port_dst = 3
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 18 port_dst = 4
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 26 port_dst = 15
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 27 port_dst = 16
[New Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7513)]
[New Thread 0x7fffca57b700 (LWP 7514)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 10.2 ms
[New Thread 0x7fff97187700 (LWP 7515)]
locate took 786 usecs for 2 tracks = 393 per track
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 6.6 ms
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7499) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7516)]
[New Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7517)]
[New Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7518)]
[New Thread 0x7fff95584700 (LWP 7519)]
[Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7517) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7518) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7516) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7520)]
[New Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7521)]
[New Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7522)]
[New Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7523)]
[New Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7524)]
[New Thread 0x7fff677fe700 (LWP 7525)]
[Thread 0x7fff677fe700 (LWP 7525) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7521) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7523) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7520) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff95584700 (LWP 7519) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7522) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7527)]
[Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7524) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7528)]
[New Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7529)]
[Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7529) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7528) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7530)]
[New Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7531)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7532)]
[New Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7533)]
[New Thread 0x7fff95584700 (LWP 7534)]
[New Thread 0x7fff677fe700 (LWP 7535)]
[New Thread 0x7fff66ffd700 (LWP 7536)]
[New Thread 0x7fff667fc700 (LWP 7537)]
[Thread 0x7fff667fc700 (LWP 7537) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff677fe700 (LWP 7535) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff95584700 (LWP 7534) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff66ffd700 (LWP 7536) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7530) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff96586700 (LWP 7527) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7531) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7532) exited]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 23.6 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 8.5 ms
[New Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7538)]
[New Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7539)]
[New Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7540)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 13.9 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 37.6 ms
[Thread 0x7fff95d85700 (LWP 7533) exited]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 17.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 21.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 22.4 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 24.9 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 25.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 27.8 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 28.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 31.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 32.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 37.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 38.5 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 43.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 36.6 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 43.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 44.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace/gdb trace.ardour
saved state in 39.7 ms
Unknown destination port in attempted (dis)connection src_name [ardour:Audio  1/audio_out 2] dst_name []
Unknown request 0
CheckSize error size = 2 Size() = 4
CheckRead error
Unknown request 5
Unknown request 65535
[Thread 0x7fff94d83700 (LWP 7540) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff67fff700 (LWP 7539) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9579700 (LWP 7538) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff97187700 (LWP 7515) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffca57b700 (LWP 7514) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc8d78700 (LWP 7513) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffcad7c700 (LWP 7512) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa1e52800 (LWP 7511) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa3dc5700 (LWP 7510) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa3e46700 (LWP 7509) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa3ec7700 (LWP 7508) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa3ee0d80 (LWP 7507) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffa3efad80 (LWP 7506) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9593d80 (LWP 7505) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9cf9700 (LWP 7498) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc9d7a700 (LWP 7497) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc8167700 (LWP 7488) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffcbd9d700 (LWP 7469) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 7468) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffe50db700 (LWP 7463) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffe58dc700 (LWP 7462) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffe60dd700 (LWP 7461) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffe68de700 (LWP 7460) exited]
[Thread 0x7ffff7fac900 (LWP 7456) exited]

Program terminated with signal SIGKILL, Killed.
The program no longer exists.
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 30 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 33 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 36 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 39 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 42 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 45 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
(gdb) CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 48 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 51 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 54 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 57 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 60 val2 = 11
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 31 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 34 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 37 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 40 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 43 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 46 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 49 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 52 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 55 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 58 val2 = 12
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 13 val2 = 15
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 26 val2 = 15
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 14 val2 = 16
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 27 val2 = 16
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 29
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 2 val2 = 32
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 35
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 2 val2 = 38
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 41
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 2 val2 = 44
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 47
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 2 val2 = 50
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 53
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 2 val2 = 56
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 1 val2 = 59
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 9 val2 = 3
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 10 val2 = 4
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 17 val2 = 3
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 12 val1 = 18 val2 = 4
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 5 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 6 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 7 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 11 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 12 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 15 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 16 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 19 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 21 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 29 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 32 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 35 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 38 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 41 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 44 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 47 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 50 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 53 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 56 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 59 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 8 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 9 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 10 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 13 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 14 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 17 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 18 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 20 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 22 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 23 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 24 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 25 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 26 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 27 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 28 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 30 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 31 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 33 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 34 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 36 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 37 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 39 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 40 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 42 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 43 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 45 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 46 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 48 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 49 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 51 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 52 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 54 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 55 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 57 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 58 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 60 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 61 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 5 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 6 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 7 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 11 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 12 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 15 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 16 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 19 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 21 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 29 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 32 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 35 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 38 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 41 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 44 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 47 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 50 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 53 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 56 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 59 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 8 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 9 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 10 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 13 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 14 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 17 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 18 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 20 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 22 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 23 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 24 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 25 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 26 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 27 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 28 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 30 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 31 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 33 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 34 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 36 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 37 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 39 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 40 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 42 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 43 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 45 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 46 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 48 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 49 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 51 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 52 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 54 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 55 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 57 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 58 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 60 val2 = 0
Cannot write socket fd = 16 err = Broken pipe
CheckRes error
Could not write notification
ClientNotify fails name = ardour notification = 10 val1 = 61 val2 = 0
Unknown error...
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Jack::JackTemporaryException'
  what():  
(gdb) thread apply all bt
(gdb) info threads
No threads.

Ardour gbd output (41,935 bytes)

serdeman

2020-04-05 02:03

reporter   ~0021173

I tried again to import files in this large session. Importing stopped again at around track 19. This time I get the Threads before I "Force Quit"
Please find the attached file.

Ardour gdb output with threads (72,653 bytes)
steve@steve-comp:/opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin$ ./ardour6 --gdb
GNU gdb (Ubuntu 8.1-0ubuntu3.2) 8.1.0.20180409-git
Copyright (C) 2018 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu".
Type "show configuration" for configuration details.
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>.
Find the GDB manual and other documentation resources online at:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/documentation/>.
For help, type "help".
Type "apropos word" to search for commands related to "word"...
Reading symbols from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin/ardour-6.0.pre1.120...done.
(gdb) run
Starting program: /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/bin/ardour-6.0.pre1.120 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libthread_db.so.1".
bind txt domain [gtk2_ardour6] to /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/locale
Ardour6.0.pre1.120 (built using 6.0-pre1-120-gfb186aaaa0 and GCC version 6.3.0 20170516)
Ardour: [INFO]: Your system is configured to limit Ardour to 4096 open files
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading system configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/system_config
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading user configuration file /home/steve/.config/ardour6/config
[New Thread 0x7fffe68de700 (LWP 1937)]
Ardour: [INFO]: CPU vendor: GenuineIntel
Ardour: [INFO]: AVX-capable processor
Ardour: [INFO]: CPU brand:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz
Ardour: [INFO]: Using SSE optimized routines
[New Thread 0x7fffe60dd700 (LWP 1938)]
[New Thread 0x7fffe58dc700 (LWP 1939)]
[New Thread 0x7fffe50db700 (LWP 1940)]
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading plugin meta data file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/plugin_metadata/plugin_tags
[New Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 1941)]
[Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 1941) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 1942)]
[New Thread 0x7fffcfd9d700 (LWP 1943)]
*** WEAK-JACK: initializing
*** WEAK-JACK: OK. (0)
[New Thread 0x7fffcccdf700 (LWP 1944)]
Cannot xinstall SIGPIPE error handler
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading default ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/default_ui_config
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading user ui configuration file /home/steve/.config/ardour6/ui_config
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading 449 MIDI patches from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/patchfiles
Color shuttle bg not found
Color play head not found
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading color file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/themes/dark-ardour.colors
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/clearlooks.rc
Ardour: [INFO]: Loading bindings from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/ardour.keys
Loading ui configuration file /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/etc/clearlooks.rc
[New Thread 0x7fffe40ac800 (LWP 1945)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbffff700 (LWP 1946)]
[Thread 0x7fffbffff700 (LWP 1946) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbffff700 (LWP 1947)]
pingback: No Error
[Thread 0x7fffe40ac800 (LWP 1945) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1948)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1949)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1950)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1951)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbcdc8700 (LWP 1952)]
Found nothing along /home/steve/.config/ardour6/templates:/opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/share/templates
[Thread 0x7fffbcdc8700 (LWP 1952) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1950) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1949) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1951) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1953)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1954)]
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1954) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1953) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1956)]
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1956) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffcccdf700 (LWP 1944) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1957)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1958)]
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1958) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1948) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1959)]
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1957) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1960)]
[Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1959) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1963)]
[Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1963) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1964)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
[Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1964) exited]
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[New Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1965)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1965) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1966)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
JackShmReadWritePtr::~JackShmReadWritePtr - Init not done for -1, skipping unlock
[Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1966) exited]
JACK command line will be: /usr/bin/jackd -t 200 -p 2048 -R -T -d alsa -n 3 -r 44100 -p 4096 -d hw:USB,0
[New Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1967)]
Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jackdmp 1.9.12
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2016 Grame.
Copyright 2016-2017 Filipe Coelho.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
self-connect-mode is "Don't restrict self connect requests"
audio_reservation_init
Acquire audio card Audio1
creating alsa driver ... hw:USB,0|hw:USB,0|4096|3|44100|0|0|nomon|swmeter|-|32bit
configuring for 44100Hz, period = 4096 frames (92.9 ms), buffer = 3 periods
ALSA: final selected sample format for capture: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 3 periods for capture
ALSA: final selected sample format for playback: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 3 periods for playback
[New Thread 0x7fffbc136700 (LWP 1976)]
[New Thread 0x7fff9ef2c700 (LWP 1977)]
Scanning folders for bundled LV2s: /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/LV2
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1960) exited]
error: /usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl:278:2: missing ';' or '.'
error: /usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl:278:2: expected `]', not `l'
lilv_world_load_file(): error: Error loading file `file:///usr/lib/lv2/lsp-plugins.lv2/spectrum_analyzer_x1.ttl'
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1979)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1980)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1981)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1983)]
[Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1979) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1980) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1983) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1985)]
[Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1985) exited]
Set cursor set to default
 loading from /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2 as gdb trace 2 templ  is_new 1 bp 2
[New Thread 0x7fffbcac6d80 (LWP 1986)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbcaacd80 (LWP 1987)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbca92d80 (LWP 1988)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbca79700 (LWP 1989)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbc9f8700 (LWP 1990)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbc977700 (LWP 1991)]
[New Thread 0x7fff9ce3f800 (LWP 1992)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1993)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 112.7 ms
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 9 port_dst = 3
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 10 port_dst = 4
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 13 port_dst = 15
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 14 port_dst = 16
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 17 port_dst = 3
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 18 port_dst = 4
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 26 port_dst = 15
JackGraphManager::Connect already connected port_src = 27 port_dst = 16
[New Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1994)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1995)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 10.1 ms
[New Thread 0x7fff86ffd700 (LWP 1996)]
locate took 526 usecs for 2 tracks = 263 per track
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 7.6 ms
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1981) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1999)]
[New Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2000)]
[New Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2001)]
[Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2001) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2000) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2002)]
[New Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2003)]
[New Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2004)]
[Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2003) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2002) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 1999) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2005)]
[New Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2006)]
[Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2006) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2004) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2007)]
[New Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2008)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 2009)]
[New Thread 0x7fff84bf9700 (LWP 2010)]
[New Thread 0x7fff63fff700 (LWP 2011)]
[New Thread 0x7fff637fe700 (LWP 2012)]
[New Thread 0x7fff62ffd700 (LWP 2013)]
[Thread 0x7fff62ffd700 (LWP 2013) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff63fff700 (LWP 2011) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff84bf9700 (LWP 2010) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff863fc700 (LWP 2005) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2007) exited]
[Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2008) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 2009) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 2014)]
[Thread 0x7fff637fe700 (LWP 2012) exited]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 25.6 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 13.6 ms
[New Thread 0x7fff637fe700 (LWP 2015)]
[New Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2016)]
[New Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2017)]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 14.0 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 33.4 ms
[Thread 0x7fffbd5c9700 (LWP 2014) exited]
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 16.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 17.4 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 20.0 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 27.0 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 25.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 23.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 30.8 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 27.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 30.4 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 33.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 32.6 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 32.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 37.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 50.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 38.6 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 37.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 46.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 54.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 57.9 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 50.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 46.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 52.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 54.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 57.3 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 66.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 69.8 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 67.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 67.1 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 71.7 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 73.4 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 82.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 77.5 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 81.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 87.4 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 81.2 ms
actually writing state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.tmp
renaming state to /media/steve/Erdeman/TMA Sing My Way/Sing My Way_Av6 B test/gdb trace 2/gdb trace 2.ardour
saved state in 80.0 ms
CheckSize error size = 25 Size() = 12
CheckRead error
CheckSize error size = 646 Size() = 4
CheckRead error
CheckSize error size = 2 Size() = 8
CheckRead error
CheckSize error size = 1953724787 Size() = 8
CheckRead error
Unknown request 1664773477
Unknown request 1970565217
Unknown request 845112690
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 16776960
Unknown request 1685217536
Unknown request 980579695
Unknown request 1768191297
Unknown request 824189039
Unknown request 1685414191
Unknown request 1767862121
Unknown request 3285102
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Unknown request 0
Cannot read socket fd = 14 err = Success
Unknown error...
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Jack::JackTemporaryException'
  what():  
JACK HALTED: JACK server has been closed
Graph::engine_stopped. n_thread: 3
[Thread 0x7fffbc977700 (LWP 1991) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbc9f8700 (LWP 1990) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbca79700 (LWP 1989) exited]
Graph::drop_threads() sema-counts: 0, 0, 1

(ardour-6.0.pre1.120:1933): glibmm-ERROR **: 
unhandled exception (type std::exception) in signal handler:
what: basic_string::_M_construct null not valid


Thread 1 "gui" received signal SIGTRAP, Trace/breakpoint trap.
0x00007ffff2f8b278 in g_logv () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
(gdb) thread apply all bt

Thread 66 (Thread 0x7fff85bfb700 (LWP 2017)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff793e483 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawRequestQueue::dequeue (this=0x55555b1c4598, block=true) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:299
#3  0x00007ffff793e7a0 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewThreads::dequeue_draw_request () at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:368
#4  0x00007ffff793eafe in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread::run (this=0x55555b187d00) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:450
#5  0x00007ffff794324a in sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>::operator() (this=0x55555b187e38)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1787
#6  0x00007ffff7942d74 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread> >::operator() (this=0x55555b187e30)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff794276d in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555b187e00)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff85bfb700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 65 (Thread 0x7fff853fa700 (LWP 2016)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff793e483 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawRequestQueue::dequeue (this=0x55555b1c4598, block=true) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:299
#3  0x00007ffff793e7a0 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewThreads::dequeue_draw_request () at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:368
#4  0x00007ffff793eafe in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread::run (this=0x55555b187d20) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:450
#5  0x00007ffff794324a in sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>::operator() (this=0x55555b187d98)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1787
#6  0x00007ffff7942d74 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread> >::operator() (this=0x55555b187d90)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff794276d in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555b187d60)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff853fa700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 64 (Thread 0x7fff637fe700 (LWP 2015)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff793e483 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawRequestQueue::dequeue (this=0x55555b1c4598, block=true) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:299
#3  0x00007ffff793e7a0 in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewThreads::dequeue_draw_request () at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:368
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#4  0x00007ffff793eafe in ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread::run (this=0x55555b187ca0) at ../libs/waveview/wave_view_private.cc:450
#5  0x00007ffff794324a in sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>::operator() (this=0x55555b186de8)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1787
#6  0x00007ffff7942d74 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread> >::operator() (this=0x55555b186de0)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff794276d in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, ArdourWaveView::WaveViewDrawingThread>, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555b186db0)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff637fe700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 47 (Thread 0x7fff86ffd700 (LWP 1996)):
#0  0x00007fffeecdfc60 in __GI___nanosleep (requested_time=0x7fff86ffcbb0, remaining=0x7fff86ffcbc0) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/nanosleep.c:28
#1  0x00007ffff2fb3a38 in g_usleep () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff698c922 in ARDOUR::AutomationWatch::thread (this=0x55555a3a1850) at ../libs/ardour/automation_watch.cc:195
#3  0x00007ffff6992165 in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AutomationWatch>::operator() (this=0x5555587066c0, p=0x55555a3a1850)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#4  0x00007ffff6991daa in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AutomationWatch*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AutomationWatch>, boost::_bi::list0> (this=0x5555587066d0, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#5  0x00007ffff69914cb in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AutomationWatch>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AutomationWatch*> > >::operator() (this=0x5555587066c0) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#6  0x00007ffff699144c in sigc::adaptor_functor<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AutomationWatch>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AutomationWatch*> > > >::operator() (this=0x5555587066c0) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff6990caa in sigc::internal::slot_call0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AutomationWatch>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AutomationWatch*> > >, void>::call_it (rep=0x555558706690) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff86ffd700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 46 (Thread 0x7fffbe5cb700 (LWP 1995)):
#0  0x00007fffeecdb9f3 in futex_wait_cancelable (private=<optimized out>, expected=0, futex_word=0x5555585b3654) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:88
#1  __pthread_cond_wait_common (abstime=0x0, mutex=0x5555585b3600, cond=0x5555585b3628) at pthread_cond_wait.c:502
#2  __pthread_cond_wait (cond=0x5555585b3628, mutex=0x5555585b3600) at pthread_cond_wait.c:655
#3  0x00007ffff6f7684d in ARDOUR::Session::auto_connect_thread_run (this=0x5555585b1800) at ../libs/ardour/session.cc:6993
#4  0x00007ffff6f76554 in ARDOUR::Session::auto_connect_thread (arg=0x5555585b1800) at ../libs/ardour/session.cc:6941
#5  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbe5cb700) at pthread_create.c:463
#6  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
Thread 45 (Thread 0x7fffbedcc700 (LWP 1994)):
#0  0x00007fffeecdb9f3 in futex_wait_cancelable (private=<optimized out>, expected=0, futex_word=0x5555585b35e0) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:88
#1  __pthread_cond_wait_common (abstime=0x0, mutex=0x5555585b3590, cond=0x5555585b35b8) at pthread_cond_wait.c:502
#2  __pthread_cond_wait (cond=0x5555585b35b8, mutex=0x5555585b3590) at pthread_cond_wait.c:655
#3  0x00007ffff6feede7 in ARDOUR::Session::emit_thread_run (this=0x5555585b1800) at ../libs/ardour/session_process.cc:1103
#4  0x00007ffff6feed84 in ARDOUR::Session::emit_thread (arg=0x5555585b1800) at ../libs/ardour/session_process.cc:1092
#5  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbedcc700) at pthread_create.c:463
#6  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 44 (Thread 0x7fffbddca700 (LWP 1993)):
#0  0x00007fffebf25bf9 in __GI___poll (fds=0x7fff8017a7d0, nfds=4, timeout=-1) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/poll.c:29
#1  0x00007ffff2f82d66 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff2f830f2 in g_main_loop_run () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x00007ffff41bb5c6 in BaseUI::main_thread (this=0x555558183460) at ../libs/pbd/base_ui.cc:98
#4  0x00007ffff41bf6e8 in sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, BaseUI>::operator() (this=0x5555585c5f78)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1787
#5  0x00007ffff41bf328 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, BaseUI> >::operator() (this=0x5555585c5f70)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#6  0x00007ffff41bed69 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::bound_mem_functor0<void, BaseUI>, void>::call_it (rep=0x5555585c5f40)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#7  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#8  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbddca700) at pthread_create.c:463
#10 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 43 (Thread 0x7fff9ce3f800 (LWP 1992)):
#0  0x00007fffebf25bf9 in __GI___poll (fds=0x7fff9ce3e428, nfds=1, timeout=-1) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/poll.c:29
#1  0x00007ffff41d1428 in CrossThreadChannel::poll_for_request (this=0x555558213fc8) at ../libs/pbd/crossthread.posix.cc:102
#2  0x00007ffff41d1491 in CrossThreadChannel::receive (this=0x555558213fc8, msg=@0x7fff9ce3e4ef: 0 '\000', wait=true) at ../libs/pbd/crossthread.posix.cc:123
#3  0x00007ffff69a245c in ARDOUR::Butler::thread_work (this=0x555558213f30) at ../libs/ardour/butler.cc:172
#4  0x00007ffff69a21dd in ARDOUR::Butler::_thread_work (arg=0x555558213f30) at ../libs/ardour/butler.cc:153
#5  0x00007ffff41f4026 in fake_thread_start (arg=0x55555ae08660) at ../libs/pbd/pthread_utils.cc:107
#6  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff9ce3f800) at pthread_create.c:463
#7  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 39 (Thread 0x7fffbca92d80 (LWP 1988)):
#0  0x00007fffeecde6d6 in futex_abstimed_wait_cancelable (private=0, abstime=0x0, expected=0, futex_word=0x555558173c60)
    at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:205
#1  do_futex_wait (sem=sem@entry=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:111
#2  0x00007fffeecde7c8 in __new_sem_wait_slow (sem=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:181
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#3  0x00007ffff6abeaee in PBD::Semaphore::wait (this=0x555558173c60) at ../libs/pbd/pbd/semutils.h:64
#4  0x00007ffff6f39c21 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::run (this=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:113
#5  0x00007ffff6f39a04 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::_thread_run (arg=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:67
#6  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbca92d80) at pthread_create.c:463
#7  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 38 (Thread 0x7fffbcaacd80 (LWP 1987)):
#0  0x00007fffeecde6d6 in futex_abstimed_wait_cancelable (private=0, abstime=0x0, expected=0, futex_word=0x555558173c60)
    at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:205
#1  do_futex_wait (sem=sem@entry=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:111
#2  0x00007fffeecde7c8 in __new_sem_wait_slow (sem=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:181
#3  0x00007ffff6abeaee in PBD::Semaphore::wait (this=0x555558173c60) at ../libs/pbd/pbd/semutils.h:64
#4  0x00007ffff6f39c21 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::run (this=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:113
#5  0x00007ffff6f39a04 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::_thread_run (arg=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:67
#6  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbcaacd80) at pthread_create.c:463
#7  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 37 (Thread 0x7fffbcac6d80 (LWP 1986)):
#0  0x00007fffeecde6d6 in futex_abstimed_wait_cancelable (private=0, abstime=0x0, expected=0, futex_word=0x555558173c60)
    at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:205
#1  do_futex_wait (sem=sem@entry=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:111
#2  0x00007fffeecde7c8 in __new_sem_wait_slow (sem=0x555558173c60, abstime=0x0) at sem_waitcommon.c:181
#3  0x00007ffff6abeaee in PBD::Semaphore::wait (this=0x555558173c60) at ../libs/pbd/pbd/semutils.h:64
#4  0x00007ffff6f39c21 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::run (this=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:113
#5  0x00007ffff6f39a04 in ARDOUR::RTTaskList::_thread_run (arg=0x555558173c30) at ../libs/ardour/rt_tasklist.cc:67
#6  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbcac6d80) at pthread_create.c:463
#7  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 31 (Thread 0x7fff9ef2c700 (LWP 1977)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007fffcebc5437 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#2  0x00007fffcebace25 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#3  0x00007fffcebab799 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#4  0x00007fffcf37d430 in WJACK_cycle_wait (client=0x555557600560) at ../libs/backends/jack/weak_libjack.def:80
#5  0x00007fffcf35e71b in ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend::process_thread (this=0x5555573dbba0) at ../libs/backends/jack/jack_audiobackend.cc:974
#6  0x00007fffcf35e6b8 in ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend::_process_thread (arg=0x5555573dbba0) at ../libs/backends/jack/jack_audiobackend.cc:953
#7  0x00007fffcebab6fa in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#8  0x00007fffcebc3626 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#9  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fff9ef2c700) at pthread_create.c:463
#10 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---

Thread 30 (Thread 0x7fffbc136700 (LWP 1976)):
#0  determine_info (symbolp=0x0, mapp=0x7fffbc134e00, info=0x7fffbc134b30, match=0x7ffff7ff5a30, addr=140737337608760) at dl-addr.c:53
#1  __GI__dl_addr (address=
    0x7ffff703ca38 <boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::Session*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>, boost::_bi::rrlist1<char const*> >(boost::_bi::type<void>, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>&, boost::_bi::rrlist1<char const*>&, int)+74>, info=info@entry=0x7fffbc134b30, 
    mapp=mapp@entry=0x7fffbc134e00, symbolp=symbolp@entry=0x0) at dl-addr.c:137
#2  0x00007fffebf42343 in __backtrace_symbols (array=0x7fffbc134e60, size=<optimized out>) at backtracesyms.c:49
#3  0x00007ffff41fc357 in PBD::stacktrace (out=..., levels=30) at ../libs/pbd/stacktrace.cc:62
#4  0x00007ffff704d9f1 in ARDOUR::Session::realtime_stop (this=0x5555585b1800, abort=false, clear_state=true) at ../libs/ardour/session_transport.cc:97
#5  0x00007ffff70561bd in ARDOUR::Session::engine_halted (this=0x5555585b1800) at ../libs/ardour/session_transport.cc:1820
#6  0x00007ffff6982245 in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>::operator() (this=0x7fffb81d02a8, p=0x5555585b1800)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#7  0x00007ffff703ca38 in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::Session*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>, boost::_bi::rrlist1<char const*> > (this=0x7fffb81d02b8, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#8  0x00007ffff7035700 in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::Session*> > >::operator()<char const*> (this=0x7fffb81d02a8, a1=@0x7fffbc135700: 0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed") at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1306
#9  0x00007ffff702d941 in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker1<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::Session>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::Session*> > >, void, char const*>::invoke (function_obj_ptr=..., a0=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#10 0x0000555555f26f22 in boost::function1<void, char const*>::operator() (this=0x7fffb81d02a0, a0=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#11 0x00007ffff69396a9 in PBD::Signal1<void, char const*, PBD::OptionalLastValue<void> >::operator() (this=0x55555712dc78, 
    a1=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed") at libs/pbd/pbd/signals_generated.h:704
#12 0x00007ffff6935e1a in ARDOUR::AudioEngine::halted_callback (this=0x55555712d860, why=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at ../libs/ardour/audioengine.cc:1421
#13 0x00007fffcf35ea24 in ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend::disconnected (this=0x5555573dbba0, why=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at ../libs/backends/jack/jack_audiobackend.cc:1059
#14 0x00007fffcf36eade in boost::_mfi::mf1<void, ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend, char const*>::operator() (this=0x7fffb81965a8, p=0x5555573dbba0, 
    a1=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed") at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:165
#15 0x00007fffcf36dbf6 in boost::_bi::list2<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend*>, boost::arg<1> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf1<void, ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend, char const*>, boost::_bi::rrlist1<char const*> > (this=0x7fffb81965b8, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:319
#16 0x00007fffcf36c8bc in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf1<void, ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend, char const*>, boost::_bi::list2<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend*>, boost::arg<1> > >::operator()<char const*> (this=0x7fffb81965a8, a1=@0x7fffbc1359b0: 0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1306
#17 0x00007fffcf36ab01 in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker1<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf1<void, ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend, char const*>, boost::_bi::list2<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::JACKAudioBackend*>, boost::arg<1> > >, void, char const*>::invoke (function_obj_ptr=..., 
    a0=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed") at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#18 0x0000555555f26f22 in boost::function1<void, char const*>::operator() (this=0x7fffb81965a0, a0=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#19 0x00007ffff69396a9 in PBD::Signal1<void, char const*, PBD::OptionalLastValue<void> >::operator() (this=0x5555573e5ca8, 
    a1=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed") at libs/pbd/pbd/signals_generated.h:704
#20 0x00007fffcf356d78 in ARDOUR::JackConnection::halted_info_callback (this=0x5555573e5c60, reason=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed")
    at ../libs/backends/jack/jack_connection.cc:176
#21 0x00007fffcf35671b in jack_halted_info_callback (code=(JackFailure | JackServerError), reason=0x7fffcebcb61a "JACK server has been closed", arg=0x5555573e5c60)
    at ../libs/backends/jack/jack_connection.cc:51
#22 0x00007fffceba9581 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#23 0x00007fffcebc8017 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#24 0x00007fffcebc3626 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#25 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbc136700) at pthread_create.c:463
#26 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 29 (Thread 0x7fffbc1b7700 (LWP 1967)):
#0  0x00007fffeecdb9f3 in futex_wait_cancelable (private=<optimized out>, expected=0, futex_word=0x5555578f4298) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/futex-internal.h:88
#1  __pthread_cond_wait_common (abstime=0x0, mutex=0x5555578f4240, cond=0x5555578f4270) at pthread_cond_wait.c:502
#2  __pthread_cond_wait (cond=0x5555578f4270, mutex=0x5555578f4240) at pthread_cond_wait.c:655
#3  0x00007fffcebc3fec in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#4  0x00007fffcebbbc65 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#5  0x00007fffcebc3626 in ?? () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libjack.so.0
#6  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbc1b7700) at pthread_create.c:463
#7  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 12 (Thread 0x7fffbffff700 (LWP 1947)):
#0  0x00007fffebf25bf9 in __GI___poll (fds=0x55555734f910, nfds=2, timeout=-1) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/poll.c:29
#1  0x00007ffff2f82d66 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff2f82e7c in g_main_context_iteration () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x00007ffff2f82ec1 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffbffff700) at pthread_create.c:463
#6  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 8 (Thread 0x7fffcfd9d700 (LWP 1943)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff6933255 in ARDOUR::AudioEngine::do_devicelist_update (this=0x55555712d860) at ../libs/ardour/audioengine.cc:680
#3  0x00007ffff693ff5b in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>::operator() (this=0x55555712a9e0, p=0x55555712d860)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#4  0x00007ffff693f98a in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list0> (
    this=0x55555712a9f0, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#5  0x00007ffff693f0c7 in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > >::operator()---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
 (this=0x55555712a9e0) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#6  0x00007ffff693e8c6 in sigc::adaptor_functor<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > > >::operator() (this=0x55555712a9e0) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff693da84 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > >, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555712a9b0) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffcfd9d700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 7 (Thread 0x7fffd57a7700 (LWP 1942)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff693301c in ARDOUR::AudioEngine::do_reset_backend (this=0x55555712d860) at ../libs/ardour/audioengine.cc:644
#3  0x00007ffff693ff5b in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>::operator() (this=0x55555712b290, p=0x55555712d860)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#4  0x00007ffff693f98a in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list0> (
    this=0x55555712b2a0, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#5  0x00007ffff693f0c7 in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > >::operator() (this=0x55555712b290) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#6  0x00007ffff693e8c6 in sigc::adaptor_functor<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > > >::operator() (this=0x55555712b290) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#7  0x00007ffff693da84 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR::AudioEngine>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR::AudioEngine*> > >, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555712b260) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#8  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#9  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffd57a7700) at pthread_create.c:463
#11 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 5 (Thread 0x7fffe50db700 (LWP 1940)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff68e7010 in ARDOUR::Analyser::work () at ../libs/ardour/analyser.cc:93
#3  0x00007ffff68e6dfc in analyser_work () at ../libs/ardour/analyser.cc:58
#4  0x00005555563f4ecb in sigc::pointer_functor0<void>::operator() (this=0x555557131918)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/ptr_fun.h:77
#5  0x00005555563f20c4 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::pointer_functor0<void> >::operator() (this=0x555557131910)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#6  0x00005555563ee085 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::pointer_functor0<void>, void>::call_it (rep=0x5555571318e0)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#7  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#8  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffe50db700) at pthread_create.c:463
#10 0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 4 (Thread 0x7fffe58dc700 (LWP 1939)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff707ed10 in peak_thread_work () at ../libs/ardour/source_factory.cc:74
#3  0x00005555563f4ecb in sigc::pointer_functor0<void>::operator() (this=0x555557142838)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/ptr_fun.h:77
#4  0x00005555563f20c4 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::pointer_functor0<void> >::operator() (this=0x555557142830)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#5  0x00005555563ee085 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::pointer_functor0<void>, void>::call_it (rep=0x555557142800)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#6  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#7  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffe58dc700) at pthread_create.c:463
#9  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 3 (Thread 0x7fffe60dd700 (LWP 1938)):
#0  syscall () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/syscall.S:38
#1  0x00007ffff2fd3e4c in g_cond_wait () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff707ed10 in peak_thread_work () at ../libs/ardour/source_factory.cc:74
#3  0x00005555563f4ecb in sigc::pointer_functor0<void>::operator() (this=0x5555570f73f8)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/ptr_fun.h:77
#4  0x00005555563f20c4 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::pointer_functor0<void> >::operator() (this=0x5555570f73f0)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:256
#5  0x00005555563ee085 in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::pointer_functor0<void>, void>::call_it (rep=0x5555570f73c0)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#6  0x00007ffff351cc4d in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#7  0x00007ffff2fb21e5 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffe60dd700) at pthread_create.c:463
#9  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 2 (Thread 0x7fffe68de700 (LWP 1937)):
#0  0x00007fffeecdfc60 in __GI___nanosleep (requested_time=0x7fffe68ddbf0, remaining=0x7fffe68ddc00) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/nanosleep.c:28
#1  0x00007ffff2fb3a38 in g_usleep () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x000055555676cf47 in gui_event_loop (ptr=0x0) at ../gtk2_ardour/linux_vst_gui_support.cc:463
#3  0x00007fffeecd56db in start_thread (arg=0x7fffe68de700) at pthread_create.c:463
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#4  0x00007fffebf3288f in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:95

Thread 1 (Thread 0x7ffff7fac900 (LWP 1933)):
#0  0x00007ffff2f8b278 in g_logv () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#1  0x00007ffff2f8b3e2 in g_log () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff3523bff in Glib::exception_handlers_invoke() () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#3  0x00007ffff352bc97 in Glib::SignalProxyNormal::slot0_void_callback(_GObject*, void*) () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#4  0x00007ffff3291945 in g_closure_invoke () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#5  0x00007ffff32a301b in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#6  0x00007ffff32acc30 in g_signal_emit_valist () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#7  0x00007ffff32ad082 in g_signal_emit () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#8  0x00007ffff24bd6fb in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#9  0x00007ffff24c4280 in gtk_combo_box_set_active () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00005555566af188 in TransportMastersWidget::Row::build_port_list (this=0x55555a142980, type=...) at ../gtk2_ardour/transport_masters_dialog.cc:529
#11 0x00005555566ad1f0 in TransportMastersWidget::update_ports (this=0x555558bd2c40) at ../gtk2_ardour/transport_masters_dialog.cc:300
#12 0x00005555566bc5a5 in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, TransportMastersWidget>::operator() (this=0x7fffb8039528, p=0x555558bd2c40)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#13 0x00005555566ba844 in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<TransportMastersWidget*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, TransportMastersWidget>, boost::_bi::list0>
    (this=0x7fffb8039538, f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#14 0x00005555566b85ab in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, TransportMastersWidget>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<TransportMastersWidget*> > >::operator() (this=0x7fffb8039528) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#15 0x00005555566b68e1 in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, TransportMastersWidget>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<TransportMastersWidget*> > >, void>::invoke (function_obj_ptr=...)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#16 0x0000555555b8a764 in boost::function0<void>::operator() (this=0x7fffb8039520)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#17 0x0000555555bcb43a in boost::_bi::list0::operator()<boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>(boost::_bi::type<void>, boost::function<void ()>&, boost::_bi::list0&, int) (this=0x7fffb8039540, f=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:198
#18 0x0000555555bc2c37 in boost::_bi::bind_t<boost::_bi::unspecified, boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>::operator()() (this=0x7fffb8039520)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#19 0x0000555555bbb904 in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker0<boost::_bi::bind_t<boost::_bi::unspecified, boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>, void>::invoke(boost::detail::function::function_buffer&) (function_obj_ptr=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#20 0x0000555555b8a764 in boost::function0<void>::operator() (this=0x7fff9e600398)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#21 0x00007ffff459b757 in Gtkmm2ext::UI::do_request (this=0x55555754b480, req=0x7fff9e600388) at ../libs/gtkmm2ext/gtk_ui.cc:477
#22 0x00007ffff45a00e5 in AbstractUI<Gtkmm2ext::UIRequest>::handle_ui_requests (this=0x55555754b480) at ../libs/pbd/pbd/abstract_ui.cc:267
#23 0x00007ffff41bba01 in BaseUI::request_handler (this=0x55555754b480, ioc=Glib::IO_IN) at ../libs/pbd/base_ui.cc:149
#24 0x00007ffff41bf578 in sigc::bound_mem_functor1<bool, BaseUI, Glib::IOCondition>::operator() (this=0x555557528838, _A_a1=@0x7fffffff99d4: Glib::IO_IN)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1856
#25 0x00007ffff41bf0c5 in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor1<bool, BaseUI, Glib::IOCondition> >::operator()<Glib::IOCondition const&> (this=0x555557528830, 
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
    _A_arg1=@0x7fffffff99d4: Glib::IO_IN) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:89
#26 0x00007ffff41beaaa in sigc::internal::slot_call1<sigc::bound_mem_functor1<bool, BaseUI, Glib::IOCondition>, bool, Glib::IOCondition>::call_it (rep=0x555557528800, 
    a_1=@0x7fffffff99d4: Glib::IO_IN) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:137
#27 0x00007ffff41d1814 in sigc::slot1<bool, Glib::IOCondition>::operator() (this=0x55555754b518, _A_a1=@0x7fffffff99d4: Glib::IO_IN)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:515
#28 0x00007ffff41d14f3 in cross_thread_channel_call_receive_slot (condition=G_IO_IN, data=0x55555754b508) at ../libs/pbd/crossthread.cc:52
#29 0x00007ffff2f82a2a in g_main_context_dispatch () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#30 0x00007ffff2f82dd0 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#31 0x00007ffff2f82e7c in g_main_context_iteration () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#32 0x00007ffff2575601 in gtk_main_iteration () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#33 0x0000555555ba219d in ARDOUR_UI::gui_idle_handler (this=0x55555754b480) at ../gtk2_ardour/ardour_ui.cc:2805
#34 0x0000555555bd3533 in boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR_UI>::operator() (this=0x555561ad2d58, p=0x55555754b480)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/mem_fn_template.hpp:49
#35 0x0000555555bcc61e in boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR_UI*> >::operator()<boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR_UI>, boost::_bi::list0> (this=0x555561ad2d68, 
    f=..., a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:259
#36 0x0000555555bc3dc3 in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR_UI>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR_UI*> > >::operator() (
    this=0x555561ad2d58) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#37 0x0000555555bbd77e in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, boost::_mfi::mf0<void, ARDOUR_UI>, boost::_bi::list1<boost::_bi::value<ARDOUR_UI*> > >, void>::invoke (function_obj_ptr=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#38 0x0000555555b8a764 in boost::function0<void>::operator() (this=0x555561ad2d50)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#39 0x0000555555bcb43a in boost::_bi::list0::operator()<boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>(boost::_bi::type<void>, boost::function<void ()>&, boost::_bi::list0&, int) (this=0x555561ad2d70, f=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:198
#40 0x0000555555bc2c37 in boost::_bi::bind_t<boost::_bi::unspecified, boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>::operator()() (this=0x555561ad2d50)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#41 0x0000555555bbb904 in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker0<boost::_bi::bind_t<boost::_bi::unspecified, boost::function<void ()>, boost::_bi::list0>, void>::invoke(boost::detail::function::function_buffer&) (function_obj_ptr=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#42 0x0000555555b8a764 in boost::function0<void>::operator() (this=0x7fffffff9f50)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#43 0x00007ffff459ed12 in AbstractUI<Gtkmm2ext::UIRequest>::call_slot(PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*, boost::function<void ()> const&) (this=0x55555754b480, 
    invalidation=0x0, f=...) at ../libs/pbd/pbd/abstract_ui.cc:434
#44 0x0000555555ba4938 in PBD::Signal0<void, PBD::OptionalLastValue<void> >::compositor(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*)
    (f=..., event_loop=0x55555754b480, ir=0x0) at libs/pbd/pbd/signals_generated.h:219
#45 0x0000555555bcb69e in boost::_bi::list3<boost::_bi::value<boost::function<void ()> >, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop*>, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*> >::operator()<void (*)(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*), boost::_bi::list0>(boost::_bi::type<void>, void (*&)(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*), boost::_bi::list0&, int) (this=0x55556203da18, 
    f=@0x55556203da10: 0x555555ba48ab <PBD::Signal0<void, PBD::OptionalLastValue<void> >::compositor(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*)>, a=...) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:398
#46 0x0000555555bc2d8f in boost::_bi::bind_t<void, void (*)(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*), boost::_bi::list3<boost::_bi::value<boost::function<void ()> >, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop*>, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*> > >::operator()() (this=0x55556203da10)
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/bind/bind.hpp:1294
#47 0x0000555555bbba8a in boost::detail::function::void_function_obj_invoker0<boost::_bi::bind_t<void, void (*)(boost::function<void ()>, PBD::EventLoop*, PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*), boost::_bi::list3<boost::_bi::value<boost::function<void ()> >, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop*>, boost::_bi::value<PBD::EventLoop::InvalidationRecord*> > >, void>::invoke(boost::detail::function::function_buffer&) (function_obj_ptr=...)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:159
#48 0x0000555555b8a764 in boost::function0<void>::operator() (this=0x55556209bb20)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/boost/function/function_template.hpp:769
#49 0x0000555555b8a404 in PBD::Signal0<void, PBD::OptionalLastValue<void> >::operator() (this=0x55555701ad60 <ARDOUR::GUIIdle>) at libs/pbd/pbd/signals_generated.h:328
#50 0x00007ffff6f61460 in ARDOUR::Session::add_routes_inner (this=0x5555585b1800, new_routes=std::__cxx11::list = {...}, input_auto_connect=true, 
    output_auto_connect=true, order=4294967295) at ../libs/ardour/session.cc:3269
#51 0x00007ffff6f5fbde in ARDOUR::Session::add_routes (this=0x5555585b1800, new_routes=std::__cxx11::list = {...}, input_auto_connect=true, output_auto_connect=true, 
    save=false, order=4294967295) at ../libs/ardour/session.cc:3130
#52 0x00007ffff6f5cd47 in ARDOUR::Session::new_audio_track (this=0x5555585b1800, input_channels=2, output_channels=2, route_group=0x0, how_many=0, name_template="", 
    order=4294967295, mode=ARDOUR::Normal) at ../libs/ardour/session.cc:2776
#53 0x0000555555db0386 in Editor::finish_bringing_in_material (this=0x555557c37010, region=..., in_chans=2, out_chans=2, pos=@0x7fffffffbe58: 0, 
    mode=Editing::ImportAsTrack, existing_track=..., new_track_name="21 GTR Ash 335 Heavy L", instrument=...) at ../gtk2_ardour/editor_audio_import.cc:1019
#54 0x0000555555dafb21 in Editor::add_sources (this=0x555557c37010, paths=std::vector of length 1, capacity 1 = {...}, 
    sources=std::vector of length 2, capacity 2 = {...}, pos=@0x7fffffffbe58: 0, disposition=Editing::ImportDistinctFiles, mode=Editing::ImportAsTrack, 
    target_regions=1, target_tracks=-1, track=..., instrument=...) at ../gtk2_ardour/editor_audio_import.cc:946
#55 0x0000555555dae3f5 in Editor::embed_sndfiles (this=0x555557c37010, paths=std::vector of length 1, capacity 1 = {...}, multifile=true, 
    check_sample_rate=@0x7fffffffbcff: true, disposition=Editing::ImportDistinctFiles, mode=Editing::ImportAsTrack, pos=@0x7fffffffbe58: 0, target_regions=1, 
    target_tracks=-1, track=..., instrument=...) at ../gtk2_ardour/editor_audio_import.cc:735
#56 0x0000555555dacd6d in Editor::do_embed (this=0x555557c37010, paths=std::vector of length 74, capacity 74 = {...}, import_as=Editing::ImportDistinctFiles, 
    mode=Editing::ImportAsTrack, pos=@0x7fffffffbe58: 0, instrument=...) at ../gtk2_ardour/editor_audio_import.cc:488
#57 0x00005555565dea8a in SoundFileOmega::do_something (this=0x55555ac51370, action=-5) at ../gtk2_ardour/sfdb_ui.cc:2106
#58 0x00005555565e67f4 in sigc::bound_mem_functor1<void, SoundFileBrowser, int>::operator() (this=0x55555ace2240, _A_a1=@0x7fffffffbf5c: -5)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/mem_fun.h:1856
#59 0x00005555565e5c8e in sigc::adaptor_functor<sigc::bound_mem_functor1<void, SoundFileBrowser, int> >::operator()<Gtk::ResponseType&> (this=0x55555ace2238, 
    _A_arg1=@0x55555ace2260: Gtk::RESPONSE_OK) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/adaptor_trait.h:89
#60 0x00005555565e4f3a in sigc::bind_functor<-1, sigc::bound_mem_functor1<void, SoundFileBrowser, int>, Gtk::ResponseType, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil>::operator() (this=0x55555ace2230) at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/adaptors/bind.h:1123
#61 0x00005555565e3b6d in sigc::internal::slot_call0<sigc::bind_functor<-1, sigc::bound_mem_functor1<void, SoundFileBrowser, int>, Gtk::ResponseType, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil, sigc::nil>, void>::call_it (rep=0x55555ace2200)
    at /home/ardour/linux-x86_64-v5/gtk/inst/include/sigc++-2.0/sigc++/functors/slot.h:103
#62 0x00007ffff352bc88 in Glib::SignalProxyNormal::slot0_void_callback(_GObject*, void*) () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglibmm-2.4.so.1
#63 0x00007ffff3291945 in g_closure_invoke () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#64 0x00007ffff32a301b in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#65 0x00007ffff32acc30 in g_signal_emit_valist () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#66 0x00007ffff32ad082 in g_signal_emit () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#67 0x00007ffff2490d82 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#68 0x00007ffff3291b74 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#69 0x00007ffff32ac904 in g_signal_emit_valist () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#70 0x00007ffff32ad082 in g_signal_emit () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#71 0x00007ffff248ef92 in gtk_button_released () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#72 0x00007ffff248f059 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#73 0x00007ffff2577cac in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#74 0x00007ffff3291945 in g_closure_invoke () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#75 0x00007ffff32a35a0 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#76 0x00007ffff32ac69b in g_signal_emit_valist () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#77 0x00007ffff32ad082 in g_signal_emit () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
#78 0x00007ffff26fc64c in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#79 0x00007ffff257629d in gtk_propagate_event () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#80 0x00007ffff2576723 in gtk_main_do_event () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#81 0x00007ffff2192b5c in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#82 0x00007ffff2f82b67 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#83 0x00007ffff2f82dd0 in ?? () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#84 0x00007ffff2f830f2 in g_main_loop_run () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#85 0x00007ffff25753e7 in gtk_main () from /opt/Ardour-6.0.pre1.120-dbg/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#86 0x00007ffff459acd8 in Gtkmm2ext::UI::run (this=0x55555754b480, old_receiver=...) at ../libs/gtkmm2ext/gtk_ui.cc:290
#87 0x00005555561348df in main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffffffd248) at ../gtk2_ardour/main.cc:435
(gdb) 

johmue-eo

2020-04-05 19:55

developer   ~0021193

This last backtrace is the same that I also observed one time. Jack crashes with an exception and Ardour then becomes irresponsive. However I was not able to reproduce it. Just this one time.

Anyone with ideas how to debug this?

johmue-eo

2020-04-05 20:20

developer   ~0021194

No I also observed the message.

`Unknown source port in attempted (dis)connection src_name [] dst_name []`

similarly to the back trace in `Ardour gdb output` from 0007975:0021164

A good way to reproduce these kinds of crashes is to import a bunch (like 100) audio files at once.

x42

2020-04-05 20:34

administrator   ~0021195

> NOTE: Using the ALSA system instead of Jack, the system behaves normal.

One explanation could be that jackd is running out of ports. Assuming you import mono files, every track has 1 input, 2 outputs. That can quickly exceed jack's default of (128, or 256 ports).

Try starting jackd with: `jackd --port-max 1024 -d alsa -d ...`

johmue-eo

2020-04-05 20:48

developer   ~0021196

Unlikely that jack is running out of ports. Often it happens already after the first handful of imports.

Maybe a LUA script that keeps importing and then removing the imported track forever?

johmue-eo

2020-04-05 21:00

developer   ~0021197

Seems to be reliably reproducible by bulk importing audio sample files.

serdeman

2020-04-09 22:54

reporter   ~0021276

Just tried build Pre1.221. Same issue. Importing stopped around track 21. Please find the attached gdb file for your review.

Ardour 6Pre1.221 gdb output (86,297 bytes)

paul

2020-04-10 20:05

administrator   ~0021291

I suspect this is an issue with JACK2.

I just tried JACK1 and import 189 files at once, 3 times. No issues at all. (though I did note that the "Cancel" button fails to stop the import)

Issue History

Date Modified Username Field Change
2020-04-03 08:50 serdeman New Issue
2020-04-03 08:50 serdeman File Added: _usr_bin_jackd.1000.crash
2020-04-03 08:50 serdeman File Added: Import Crash.png
2020-04-03 11:43 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021149
2020-04-03 11:44 johmue-eo Note Edited: 0021149 View Revisions
2020-04-03 11:45 johmue-eo Assigned To => johmue-eo
2020-04-03 11:45 johmue-eo Status new => feedback
2020-04-03 11:45 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021150
2020-04-03 14:42 paul Note Added: 0021152
2020-04-03 14:43 paul Note Added: 0021153
2020-04-04 07:44 serdeman Note Added: 0021163
2020-04-04 07:44 serdeman Status feedback => assigned
2020-04-04 08:13 serdeman File Added: Ardour gbd output
2020-04-04 08:13 serdeman Note Added: 0021164
2020-04-05 02:03 serdeman File Added: Ardour gdb output with threads
2020-04-05 02:03 serdeman Note Added: 0021173
2020-04-05 19:55 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021193
2020-04-05 20:20 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021194
2020-04-05 20:34 x42 Note Added: 0021195
2020-04-05 20:48 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021196
2020-04-05 21:00 johmue-eo Status assigned => confirmed
2020-04-05 21:00 johmue-eo Note Added: 0021197
2020-04-05 21:00 johmue-eo Assigned To johmue-eo =>
2020-04-09 22:54 serdeman File Added: Ardour 6Pre1.221 gdb output
2020-04-09 22:54 serdeman Note Added: 0021276
2020-04-10 20:05 paul Note Added: 0021291